Educational Program Committees
More than 200 volunteers have dedicated their time and expertise to develop the educational sessions at the Ohio Safety Congress & Expo. The rewards of volunteering are numerous, including networking, visibility in the safety and health industry and first-hand involvement in the premier safety and health event in Ohio. Learn more.
To volunteer, email us at safetycongress@bwc.state.oh.us or call 1-800-644-6292.
A.S.S.E./Ohio Council
Larry Verdier, CB&I Environmental Inc.; Kent Pasko, Associated Materials; Iris McCon, L'Oreal USA; William Schneider, SRM & Associates LLC; John Hannah, HERITAGE-WTI Inc.; Warren Brown, VOS; Cory Moore, Battelle Services Co. Inc.; Amy Stewart; James Lopez, OSHA Cincinnati Area Office and Tracy Thompson, BWC
Agricultural and Green Industries
Cheryl Storch, Custom Agri Systems Inc.; Dee Jepsen, The Ohio State University; Doug Duerr and Craig Martin, BWC
BWC
Julie Darby-Martin, Jerry Anderson, Mary Charney, Karen Fitzsimmons, Lisa Landon, Dawn Gates, Debi Kroninger, Gidget Jennings, Tammie Mihaly, James Blazer, Timothy McDermott, Chris Kolmer, Joann Linder and Annie Shmookler, BWC
Chemical
Jeff Nick, Avery Dennison; Tony Puts, Sherwin Williams Co.; Eric Holleman, Vertex Refining Ohio, LLC; Ralph Oliveti and Beth Dietzel, Safex; and Phillip Rauscher, BWC
College and University
Carolyn Waggoner and Darcy Blankenhorn, Kenyon College; Barb Wiehe, Ohio Wesleyan University; Claudia Ferrini, Oberlin College; Tim Anderson, The College of Wooster; Dean Bortz, Columbus State Community College and Steve Roth, BWC
Construction
Fred Bothwell, Speer Mechanical; Brian Basbagill, The Ruhlin Co.; Collins Cranmer, George J. Igel & Co. Inc.; Matt Harbuck, Continental Building Systems; Kent Crytzer, Construction Employers Association; Scott McCormick, Danis Building Construction; Joseph Barney and Nick Bales, Great Lakes Construction Co.; and Eric White, BWC
Distribution and Logistics
Don Owens, Owens Corning Insulation Systems; Rogar Peters, The Hillman Group Inc.; Joe Wiltshire, Fastenal Company; and Deb Bailey, BWC
Drug-Free Workplace
Derek Hale, VEC Inc.; Brad Weber, Sheakley; Kendy Troiano, Clark Grave Vault Co.; Chrissy Hudson, Jess Howard Electric Co.; Molly Stone, Ohio Dept. of Mental Health & Addiction Services; Debbie Mosher, West Central Ohio Group LTD - Institute for Orthop; and Rich Gaul, BWC
Emergency Medical Services
Deborah Lantman, Formica Corp.; Robert Lantman, Clearcreek Fire District; Kate Earley, West Licking Joint Fire District; Thomas Farley, City of Columbiana; Kat Sayre, Ohio Association Emergency Medical Services; Bill Barks; Scott Brooker and Jeremy Young, Hocking County EMS; Lisa Kenney and David Meronk, BWC
Employee Communications
Patric McCon, Zurich Services Corp.; Mark Alexander; Michele Blaney, Safex; Scott Hanis, Amtek Tekfor Group; Lorena Holiday, PRIME AE Group Inc.; Jim Saulters, CareWorks Consultants Inc.; and Julie Reynolds, BWC
Environmental
Glorianna Cooley, KPA; Darren Mullins, Chalmers P. Wylie VA Ambulatory Care Center; Mark Slaiman, Boehringer Ingelheim Roxane Inc.; Timothy Butcher and Jeff Bates, Columbus State Community College; Darrin Lacheta, Ernie Green Industries; Philip Slaiman, Pace Analytical Services Inc.; Dave Rice, August Mack Environmental Inc.; Kailynn Cerny, Honda Mfg. Inc.; Roberta Slaiman; Tony Moran, Owens Corning; and Benjamin Hissam, BWC
Ergonomics
David Janusik, Detroit Diesel Remanufacturing; Jared Glaspell, Honda of America Mfg. Inc.; Diana Schwerha, Ohio University; Robert Salizzoni, Tire Centers LLC; Stephen Hudock, NIOSH; Jaime Bruner, Honda North America LLC.; Mike Lampl and Michael Rienerth, BWC
Fire Prevention
Steve Waltman, Karen Manning, Jason Corwin, Roger Clark, Keith Carrocci, Troy Huth, Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal; and Deb Bailey, BWC
Food and Beverage Manufacturing
Aaron Grandominico, Budenheim USA Inc.; Ronald Burns, Nestle PTC Marysville; Matt Beal, Anheuser Busch Inc.; Jeffery Lauglin, T Marzetti Co.; Damon Smith, SK Food Group; and Johanna Foucher, BWC
Food Services
Laura Morrison, Ohio Restaurant Association; Marcia Ginsberg and Matthew Schenk, Columbus Culinary Institute; Rob Acquista, City of Columbus Environmental Health Division; and Robin Watson, BWC
Health-Care Facilities
Joe Powell, Ohio Health; Drew Evans, Mount Carmel Health Providers Systems; Bill Hocevar, Great Lakes Construction Co.; Michael Angeline, Mount Carmel Health Providers Systems; Joe Tulga, University Health Care System; and Ford Sledge, BWC
Industrial Hygiene
Quincy Coleman, Battelle Dayton Operations; Erik Shamberger, Sherwin-Williams; Heather Lorenz, University of Toledo; Ryan Moon, Battelle Memorial Institute; Richard Ward, Pinnacle Environmental Consultants; and Jeff Hutchins, BWC
Manufacturing
Jeffrey Martin, Owens-Illinois; George Barton, GP Risk Management LLC; Veronica Ringholz, MTD Products Inc.; Tim Yoder, Cooper Tire & Rubber Co; Albert Dantzer, Siemens Power and Gas; and Michael Marr, BWC
Metals
Joe Sterling, United Rolls Inc. - USW Local 3610; Sean Els and Scott Mathie, Golden Lodge USW Local 1123; Jeffrey Brown, Timken Steel - Harrison Plant; and Rick Maj, BWC
Mining
Calvin Currence, Alan Soltis and Becky Newberry, Ohio Department of Natural Resources Mineral Resources Management; Patrick Jacomet, Ohio Aggregate & Industrial Minerals Association; Jenifer Lehman, Martin Marietta Materials; and Jeff Ghindea, BWC
Motor Carriers
Robert Salizzoni, Tire Centers; Doug Turpening, XPO Logistics; Mark Cush, Young Truck Sales; Jim Maurer, Bellbrook Transport; Scott Hayden, Bestway Systems; Philip Dybzinski, A W L Transport; Larry Woolum, Ohio Trucking Association and Cari Gray, BWC
Occupational Medicine
Terri Shinn, VocWorks; Beth Salisbury, Complete Therapy; Karen Morrison, Mt. Carmel Occupational Health; Linda Connell, The Lubrizol Corp.; Clark Iorio, OhioHealth; and Tim Rittgers, BWC
Ohio Public Schools
Robert Huelsman, Urbana City Schools; Doug Dennis, Portage County Educational Service Center; Van Keating, Ohio School Boards Association; Kim Laugherty, Ohio Association of School Business Officials; Bill Dennis, Jr., Trumbull County Sherriff’s Office; Gregory Heath, Riverside Local School District; Mary Dennis, Warren City Schools, Multiple Disabilities Program; Samuel Mamula, Cincinnati Insurance; Rhonda Caudill, Upper Sandusky Schools; Tony Sharrock and Kacy Beauman, CompManagement; and Renee Peck, BWC
Oil and Gas
Robert Foust, VEC Inc.; Charlie Dixon, Ohio Oil and Gas Energy Education Program; Mark Sitch, Bobcat Energy; and Sarah Ghezzi, BWC
OSHA and OSHA Onsite
Greg Collins, BWC OSHA On-Site Consultation Program; and Shirley Brackney, BWC Division of Safety & Hygiene
Polymer/Advanced Materials
William Sanderson, Akron Rubber Development Labs dba Polymerics Inc.; Jason Brand, Grand River Rubber and Plastics Co.; Timothy Moore, Plastipak Packaging Inc.; and David Costantino, BWC
Prevent Blindness
Jeff Kellett, Setterlin Building Co.; Stephanie Koscher, Prevent Blindness Ohio; Leslie Colopy and Donita Weatherspoon, ODOT; Dan Hodge, Atlas Industrial Holding LLC; Raefield Watkins, Safety and Health Management; and Cindy Cooper, BWC
Public Utilities
Rick Hoffman, American Electric Power; Allison Brigitzer, Veolia North America; Josephine Gonzalez-Grim, ATT Teleholdings Inc.; Laura Nedelk-Stallings, Firstenergy Corp.; Cynthia Pugh, American Electric Power Company Inc.; and Bruce Loughner, BWC
Rehabilitation
Bruce Preston and Bobbijo Werren, CompManagement; Barbara Lessman and Michelle Sallee, CompManagement Health Systems Inc.; Doreena Colasurd, Ohio Department Administrative Services; Debby Beck, Clermont County; James Beadle, OSU Physical Therapy; and Joan McAllister, BWC
Risk Management
Cassy Taylor, CompManagement; Laura Boley, PIA of Ohio Inc.; Adam Rice, Sedgewick Claims Management Services Inc.; and Shane Mougey, BWC
Safety 24/7
Ed Nutter, City of Newark; Neil Sommers, Hocking Valley Community Residential Center; Swen Hunt Sr., THK Mfg. of America; Darrin Lacheta, Ernie Green IndustriesTosoh; and Kelly Ott, BWC
Safety Program Development
Kent Pasko, Associated Materials; Richard Artino, Spooner Risk Control Services; Bill Dixon, Selinsky Force; Charles Ohrstedt, Ohrstedt Engineering; Chad McVicker, Selinsky Force; and Nicholas Coia, BWC
Small Business
Frank Maher, The Schaefer Group Inc.; Patricia Congrove, Blackburn's Fabrication Inc.; Victoria Turner, Turner Consulting; John Malaby, United Converting Inc.; Susan Malaby, Buckeye Power Sales; and Molly Byrne, BWC
State, County and Municipal Employees
Teresa Lenehan, City of Columbus; John Washco and Ron Dunning Chardon Township Road Department; Stan Wilson, Greene County Office of Risk Management; Mark Bressler, Ohio Department of Transportation District 1; Ed Zaborniak, City of Lorain; Brian Henry, Ohio Department of Mental Health & Addiction Services; Timothy Tarulli, City of Dover; Scott Tritt, Muskingum Watershed Conservancy District; Glenn McGinley and Kimberlie Mitchem, BWC
Wellness
Sarah Towning and Katy Tombaugh Henn, Wellness Collective; Rich Siegenthaler and Ted Georges, Jr., Integrated Wellness Solutions; Valerie Garner, Weaver Industries; Kristen Troesch, CareWorks Consultant Inc.; Carol Morrison, Dayona Turner and Karen Phegley, BWC
Workforce Diversity
Sue Wetzel, Bricker & Eckler; John McClure, State of Ohio Office of Workforce Development; Brad Fisher, Jeffers Crane Service Inc.; Dustin Harrison, Nestle Quality Assurance Center; A.J. Westland, Aetna Integrated Services; and Debra Newman, BWC