Educational Program Committees

 

More than 200 volunteers dedicate their time and expertise to develop educational sessions for the Ohio Safety Congress & Expo. The rewards of volunteering are numerous, including networking, visibility in the safety and health industry and first-hand involvement in the premier safety and health event in Ohio.

To volunteer, email us.

 

A.S.S.E/Ohio Council Mining                                    
Agricultural and Green Industries Motor Carriers  
Chemical Occupational Medicine and Rehabilitation  
College and University Ohio Public Schools  
Construction Oil and Gas  
Distribution and Logistics OSHA  
Diversity and Inclusion OSHA On-Site  
Education and Training Polymer/Advanced Materials  
Emergency Medical Services Prevent Blindness  
Employee Communications Public Utilities  
Environmental Research and Development  
Ergonomics Risk Management  
Fire Prevention Safety 24/7  
Food and Beverage Manufacturing Safety Program Development  
Food Services Small Business  
Health-Care Facilities State, County and Municipal Employees  
Industrial Hygiene Worker Health and Wellness  
Manufacturing Workers' Compensation  
Metals Workforce Diversity  
     

 

 

 

A.S.S.E./ Ohio Council

Samuel Mullikin, Ceso; Craig Perkins, McMaster-Carr; Courtney Murphy, MPW Industrial Services; Kent Pasko; Iris McCon, L'Oreal USA; Warren Brown, VOS; Amy Stewart, CSP; James Lopez, OSHA Cincinnati Area Office; Larry Verdier, CB&I Environmental Inc.; Tracy Thompson, BWC

Agricultural and Green Industries

Kent McGuire, The Ohio State University; Thadd Sherer, POET Biorefinery; Cheryl Storch, Custom Agri Systems Inc.; Megan Steinberg, Wendel Poultry Service Inc.; David Junk, Range Fire; Craig Martin, BWC

Chemical

Beth Angus, Safex Inc.; Jeff Nick, Avery Dennison; Ralph Oliveti, Safex Inc.; Remy Young, Betco; Philip Rauscher, BWC

College and University

Claudia Ferrini, Oberlin College and Conservatory; Tim Anderson, The College of Wooster; Darcy Blankenhorn, Kenyon College; Barb Wiehe, Ohio Wesleyan University; Carolyn Waggoner, Kenyon College; Joseph Whitlock, Wright State University; Steve Roth, BWC

Construction

Kent Crytzer, Construction Employers Association; Scott McCormick, Danis Building Construction; Drew Williams, Great Lakes Construction Co.; Nick Bales, Great Lakes Construction Co.; Susan White, Mid-America OSHA Education Center; Fred Bothwell, Speer Mechanical; Travis Spagnolo, Safex Inc.; Brian Basbagill, Safex Inc.; Ed Hammond, George J. Igel & Co. Inc.; Collins Cranmer, George J. Igel & Co. Inc.; Eric White, BWC

 

Distribution and Logistics

Lisa Wellman, Avon USA; Don Owens, Owens Corning; Keith Pearson, Burrows Paper Corp.; Deb Bailey, BWC

Diversity and Inclusion

Shadya Yazback, BWC; Megan Kish, BWC

Education and Training

Andrew Hanchulak, Great Lakes Construction Co.; Greg Bolyard, BWC; Donald Elswick, ELSMART Associates Ltd.; Tosche Coffee-Stevens, PurFoods LLC; Michael Mahaffey, Muskingum Watershed Conservancy; Mariana Patton, Upper Valley Career Center; Drew Garverick, Findlay University; Ford Sledge, BWC

Emergency Medical Services

Jeremy Young, Hocking County Emergency Medical Services; Joe Holland, Violet Township; Joshua Hodson, Hocking County Emergency Medical Services; Ginger Wortman, West Licking Joint Fire District; Dixie Davenport, OhioHealth; Barb Dean, OhioHealth; Mark Huckaby, OhioHealth; Tod Baker, NOTS; Bill Barks, Cochocton County EMS; Scott Brooker, Hocking County Emergency Medical Services; Brian Daugherty, Three Rivers Energy LLC; Scott Gano, Columbus State Community College; Brian Graves, Pickaway Township Fire Department; Mary Graves, Pickaway Ross Joint Vocational School; Ronald Jonovich, Montvelle Fire and Rescue; Sherri Kovach, COTS; Deborah Lantman, Formica Corp.; Mark Martin, Perry Township Fire Department; Emily Milford, Safex Inc.; Jeff Young, Franklin County EMA; David Meronk, BWC; Lisa Houston, BWC

Employee Communications

Michele Blaney, Safex Inc.; Scott Hanis, Tekfor Inc.; Lorena Holiday; Jim Saulters, CareWorksComp; Pat McCon, Zurich Services Corp.; Mark Alexander, Donegal Mutual Insurance Co.; Julie Reynolds, BWC

Environmental

Darren Mullins, Chalmers P. Wylie VA Ambulatory Care Center; Darrin Lacheta, Ernie Green Industries; Jeff Bates, Columbust State Community College; Dave Rice, August Mack Environmental Inc.; Michael Paessum, Cox-Colvin & Associates Inc. Environmental Service; Blair Everett, Safex Inc.; Joshua Smith, OPW Fueling Components Inc.; Roberta Slaiman; Tony Moran, Owens Corning; Glorianna Corman, KPA; Benjamin Hissam, BWC

Ergonomics

Diana Schwerha, Ohio University; Robert Salizzoni, Tire Centers LLC; Stephen Hudock, NIOSH; Randy Peters, Job Rehab Professionals; Danielle O'Neill, United States Air Force; Paula Leonard, Honda of America; Jared Glaspell, Honda of America Mfg. Inc.; Jaime Bruner, Honda North America LLC; Delia Treaster, BWC

Fire Prevention

Steve Waltman, Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal; Jason Corwin, Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal; Troy Huth, Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal; Roger Clark, Ohio Division of Fire Marshal; Ron Browning, Chippewa Township; Keith Carrocci, Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal; Deb Bailey, BWC

Food and Beverage Manufacturing

Matt Beal, Anheuser Busch Inc.; Doug Taylor, T. Marzetti Company; Jody Warner, Preferred Meals; Cindy Ewing, Merieux NutriSciences; Mary Cordell, National Machiner LLC; Johanna Foucher, BWC

Food Services

Laura Morrison, Ohio Restaurant Association; Matthew Schenk, Columbus Culinary Institute; Rob Acquista, City of Columbus, Environmental Health Division; Chase Dickson, BWC; Robin Watson, BWC; Caleb Cocherill, BWC; Andrea Dong, BWC

Health-Care Facilities

Joe Tulga, OhioHealth; Drew Evans, Mount Carmel Health Systems; Michael Angeline, Mount Carmel Health Systems; Joe Powell, OhioHealth; Michael Russell, Franklin County Board of Developmental Disabilities; Ford Sledge, BWC

Industrial Hygiene

Erik Shamberger, Sherwin-Williams Co.; Heather Lorenz, University of Toledo; Ryan Moon, Battelle Memorial Institute; Richard Ward; Quincy Coleman, Battelle Memorial Institute; Jeff Hutchins, BWC

Manufacturing

Veronica Ringholz, Marsh USA; Tim Yoder, Cooper Tire & Rubber Co.; Albert Dantzer, Siemens Energy Inc.; Jeffrey Martin, Owens-Illinois; George Barton, GP Risk Management LLC; Michael Marr, BWC

Metals

Scott Mathie, USW Local 1123 Golden Lodge; Joe Plott, USW Local 1123 Golden Lodge; Mike Henry, Timken Steel- Faircrest; Daryl Smith, USW Local 1123 Golden Lodge; Rick Maj, BWC

Mining

Jenifer Lehman, Martin Marietta Materials; Alan Soltis, Ohio Department of Natural Resources; Becky Newberry, Ohio Department of Natural Resources; Calvin Currence, Ohio Department of Natural Resources; Patrick Jacomet, Ohio Aggregate & Industrial Minerals Association; Jeff Ghindea, BWC

Motor Carriers

Mark Cush, Young Truck Sales; Jim Maurer, Bellbrook Transport; Robb Foltz, Planes Companies/ United Van Lines; Jerah Hansen, R&J Trucking; Philip Dybzinski, A W L Transport; Doug Turpening, XPO Logistics; Robert Salizzoni, Tire Centers LLC; Cari Gray, BWC

Occupational Medicine and Rehabilitation

Bruce Preston, CompManagement Health Systems Inc.; Doreena Colasurd, Ohio Department Administrative Services; James Beadle, The Ohio State University; Michelle Sallee, CompManagement Health Systems Inc.; Peggy Berry, Thrive at Life Working Solutions; Heather Wendell, Onsite Thereapy Resources LLC; Beth Salisbury, Complete Thereapy; Tim Rittgers, BWC; Joan McAllister, BWC

Ohio Public Schools

Kim Laugherty, Ohio Association of School Business Officials; Van Keating, Ohio School Boards Association; Tony Sharrock, CompManagement Health Systems Inc.; Robert Huelsman, Urbana City Schools; Samuel Mamula, Cincinnati Insurance; Kacy Beauman, CompManagement Health Systems Inc; Rhonda Caudill, Upper Sandusky Schools; Bill Dennis, Jr., Trumbull County Sheriff's Office; Victoria Brian, Cleveland Metro Schools; Frederick Jamison, Columbus Board of Education; Jennifer Iceman, Olentangy Local Schools; Renee Peck, BWC

Oil and Gas

Mark Sitch, Bobcat Energy; Charlie Dixon, Ohio Oil and Gas Energy Education Program; Donna VanDeman, Momuntum Utica East Ohio; Sarah Ghezzi, BWC

OSHA

Greg Collins, BWC OSHA On-Site Consultation Program; Ranzy Brown, BWC OSHA On-Site Consultation Program; Shirley Brackney, BWC OSHA On-Site Consultation Program

OSHA On-Site

Greg Collins, BWC OSHA On-Site Consultation Program; Ranzy Brown, BWC OSHA On-Site Consultation Program; Shirley Brackney, BWC OSHA On-Site Consultation Program

Polymer/ Advanced Materials

Vincent Kline-Parker, CK Technologies LLC; William Sanderson, Akon Rubber Development Labs; Jason Brand, Grand River Rubber and Plastics Co.; Chuck Dando, Unifrax Ohio; David Constatino, BWC

Prevent Blindness

Raefield Watkins, Safety and Health Management; Stephanie Koscher, Prevent Blindness Ohio; Dan Hodge, FCxPerformance; Cindy Cooper, BWC

Public Utilities

Rick Hoffman, American Electric Power Co. Inc.; Chris Harner, Nationwide Insurance Co.; Jim Goodnite, American Electric Power Co.; Josephine Gonzalez-Grim, ATT Teleholdings Inc.; Cynthia Pugh, American Electric Power Co. Inc.; Laura Nedelk-Stallings, FirstEnergy Corp.; Gary Keffer, Jr., American Municipal Power; Frank Riegler, AT&T; Bruce Loughner, BWC

Research and Development

Sarah Jordan, BWC

Risk Management

Cassy Taylor, CompManagement; John Lanning, CompManagement Inc. - Risk Services; Judy Sivy, Ohio Insurance Agents Association Inc.; Kenneth Manges; Shane Mougey, BWC

Safety 24/7

Darrin Lacheta, Ernie Green Industries; James Ijoma, A. Schulman Inc; Kelly Ott, BWC

Safety Program Development

Kent Pasko; Bill Dixon; September Chipman, Mid-America OSHA Education Center; Ken Saunders, Mid-America OSHA Education Center; Richard Artino, Artino Safety Consulting; Joyce Diewald, Cincinnati Insurance; Nicholas Coia, BWC

Small Business

Jack Griffin, Griffin Pavement Striping Inc.; Patricia Congrove, Blackburn's Fabrication Inc.; Frank Maher, The Schaefer Group Inc.; Justin Sorg, The Schaefer Group Inc.; Molly Byrne, BWC

State, County and Municipal Employees

Stan Wilson, Greene County Office of Risk Management; Mark Bressler, Ohio Department of Transportation, District 1; Brian Henry, Ohio Department of Mental Health & Addiction Svcs.; Scott Tritt, Muskingum Watershed Conservancy District; Ron Dunning, Chardon Township Road Department; Teresa Lenehan, City of Columbus; John Washco, Chardon Township Road Department; Tom Byrne, City of Groveport; Glenn McGinley, BWC; Kimberlie Mitchem, BWC

Worker Health and Wellness

Derek Hale, Aqua America; Brad Weber, Sheakley; Ted Georges, Jr., Integrated Wellness Solutions; Sarah Towning, Wellness Collective; Gregory Williams, BWC; Katy Tombaugh Henn, Wellness Collective; Chrissy Hudson, Jess Howard Electric Co.; Kathy Yokum, Ohio Dept. of Mental Health & Addiction Services; Debbie Mosher, West Central Ohio Group LTD - Institute for Ortho; Carol Morrison, BWC; Dayona Turner, BWC; Rich Siegenthaler, Integrated Wellness Solutions; Tracy Lingafelter, BWC; Bob McGee, Owens Corning; Rich Gaul, BWC

Workers' Compensation

Julie Darby-Martin; Jerry Anderson; Dawn Gates; Jim Blazer; Tim McDermott; Chris Kolmer; Mary Charney; Tina Elliott; Tammie Mihaly; Gidget Jennings

Workforce Diversity

Susan Greer; Sue Wezel, Bricker & Eckler Attorneys at Law; Richard Pollard, AZEK; Larry Rhodebeck; Lisa Bea